Name:Pigsty, smoking room and barn, Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Barn with adjoining pigsty and smoking room shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. Pigsty and smoking room are well-preserved but the barn has been altered significantly and re-roofed with modern materials.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mid-later 19th century pig house. Visited 10/03/1997.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 5, 20, 21, pl. 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Barn with adjoining pigsty area. Shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, the small projection shown at the north east corner is probably the smoking room identified during farm survey. The pigsty is well preserved with individual sties separated by large vertical slate slabs. The smoking room retains its wooden revolving 'winding' mechanism. Rafters blackened. The barn, however, has been altered significantly and re-roofed with modern materials. Other details: No 1415, 1418.