Name:Site of ford and footbridge, east of Ingo Plantation, Lydford

Summary

Site of ford marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch map. Footbridge across same part of stream shown on 1904-1906 map. Present footbridge is of timber but remains of stone abutments suggest a more substantial bridge once stood there.

• FORD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Ford' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map across stream to west of 'Ingo Plantation'. 'Foot Bridge' marked on 1904-1906 map.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 8, 19, pl. 48 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Site of Ford marked on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. Stream now crossed by a wooden foot bridge but remains of stone abutments suggests that a more substantial bridge once stood there. Other details: No 1395.