Name:Ditch in Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of Early Medieval ditch exposed in 2007 which was probably part of a field system predating the foundation of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• DITCH (VI to XIII - 501 AD to 1300 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 10,13, Fig. 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

A large ditch was exposed during an evaluation in 2007 in Trench 8. The feature aligned northwest to southeast was 1.5 metres wide by 1.1 metres deep with a V-shaped profile. A radiocarbon date of cal AD540-650 was produced from the primary fill. The ditch was sealed by a layer of small stones and cobbles. The profile and size of the ditch suggests it was a substantial drainage/boundary feature predating the foundation of the town in the early 13th century. It may be part of an early field system, perhaps of Romano-British date, that remained in use until the foundation of the town.