Name:Cattle shed, Middle Winsham Farm, Braunton

Summary

Large square plan cow house shown on 1841 Tithe Map. Constructed of coursed stone under slate roof. Walls have been cement rendered. Building retains some original internal features such as timber fodder store at first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Middle Winsham Farm, Knowle, Braunton, 4-5, 11, pl. 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338468.

Lage square plan cow house shown on 1841 Tithe Map. Mainly built of coursed stone, although exterior walls have been cement rendered. Roof is gabled at south end, hipped at north and covered with slate. Internally the building retains some early features such as the wooden upper fodder floor. Other details: No 1615.