Name:Court Cottage, Uplowman

Summary

Court Cottage was originally built as two cottages in the late 18th or early 19th century, the two being amalgamated into one in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Court Cottage. Cottage, formerly 2 cottages. Probably late C18 - early C19, the original 2 cottages were united and modernised in the C20. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof, slate to rear outshots. Plan: originally a pair of 1-room plan cottages facing south-east. In the C20 the 2 were united and now a central door leads directly to the stair between the rooms. Both rooms have end stacks. The details of the original layout are not clear. 2 storeys with C20 rear service outshots. Exterior: symmetrical 2-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Central doorway contains a C20 door. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: has plain carpentry detail where exposed. Both fireplaces have plain oak lintels and include ovens. Roof not inspected. This cottage, presumably built as labourer's cottages for nearby Uplowman Court (q.v) to which it still belongs. It forms part of a very attractive group which includes the court and the Church of St. Peter.
Date first listed: 17th March 1988