Name:Knaworthy Farmhouse

Early 17th century farmhouse with later 17th cenutry extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Frithelstock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17963.

Knaworthy Farmhouse.
Early C17, with later C17 extension to right. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled Welsh slate roof; rendered stone ridge stack and external left end stack. Early C17 one-unit plan with rear outshut; a 2-unit plan with central lobby-entry was added to the right in the later C17; the later C17 house evidently consisted of a parlour to left, central hall and unheated service room to right. 2 storeys;
5-window range. C20 door and porch. Flat rendered arches over C20 windows. C17 outshut to rear left, heightened in C20 and adjoining C20 porch. Interior: early C17 section to left, of one-unit plan with rear outshut, has plaster panel with relief lettering reading IHTH/1529, chamfered beam and open fireplace with cloam oven in front room, which also has two C17 chamfered wooden doorframes to rear outshut; left side of outshut contained staircase which has been removed; first floor has 3 similar doorframes, one with ovolo-moulded architrave. Later C17 extension to right; central room, former hall, has stone-flag floor, roll-stopped beam, scribed joists, open fireplace with cloam oven and chamfered doorframe to staircase positioned at rear of stack; chamfered beam in room to right; two C17 A-frame trusses, with pegged collars (one with open notch-lapped joint) and ridge purlin set in notched apexes. The early C17 plaster panel is unusual in having the 1527 date, which may have recorded an important marriage. Other details: LBS Number: 91413.