Name:St. Mary Magdalene, Monkton

Summary

St Mary's Church was rebuilt and refurbished after a fire in 1863, although parts of the 15th century tower remain. The 'glory' of the church is considered to be the stained glass windows by Morris & Co.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• PARISH CHURCH (Rebuilt, XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD)

Skinner, a. J. P. /dcnq/6(1910-1911)26/'stray' entries from shute parish church registers.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england:south devon/(1952)208.

Doe/hhr:monkton/(16/3/1988)71.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Emafu report/89.16;2.4.1.

Monkton. Parish church of st. Mary magdalene. Built by hayward in 1863. Morris glass in east window (1868) and west window (1889). Nave windows date to c.1880. Stencilling of nave looks like morris design (pevsner).

Parish church. Parts of the tower are c15, the rest rebuilt in 1863 by j. Hayward. Local stone rubble with bathstone ashlar dressings and detail; slate roof with crested ridgetiles. Essentially a single phase church. Nave with narrower chancel, under a continuous roof, south porch and west tower. Lean-to vestry on the north side of the chancel. The tower is perpendicular in style, the nave is early english and the chancel is decorated. See doe list for full details (doe).

Desk-based assessment undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. This study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.
The Church of St Mary Magdalene is a 19th century parish church that incorporates elements of an older 15th century church. The church is situated within the small village of Monkton immediately adjacent to the A30. The church’s setting comprises a small churchyard bounded by high hedgerows to the north-west and south and a low rubble stone wall to the east. Beyond the churchyard the wider setting to the north and west comprises fields of pasture within the Otter Valley with the river situated 130 m to the north-west (Plate 28). This includes a field containing the earthwork remains of medieval settlement. To the south and east are buildings within the village with rising land to the east.
The church derives its significance from its evidential (architectural) value, its historic value illustrating the history of Monkton village, its aesthetic value as an attractive building with a prominent tower and its communal value as a local religious facility. The church’s setting is important in terms of its significance. The immediate churchyard has a close functional association with the church representing a secluded, intimate surrounding from which to experience the building. The wider setting largely comprises a relatively open rural landscape that allows for the church’s tower to act as a prominent feature of the local valley landscape visible from across the local area. The church also has an important associative relationship with the village itself including with the archaeological remains of the medieval village situated to the north.
The A30 passes the church in close proximity (Plate 17). The road is very busy, noisy and restricts access to the church on foot from the east. The road is considered to be a distraction from the experience of the church both visually and by greatly diminishing the tranquillity around the church that would otherwise be fostered by its rural surroundings. As such the road, as a part of the church’s setting, is considered to have a negative impact upon its significance.
Any scheme that would serve to reduce traffic volumes along the A30 as it passes the church would be considered to negate the negative impact that this has on the church and thus would have a positive effect on the church’s setting. Any scheme that crosses the fields to the north and west would be considered to be within the church’s setting and would be likely to impact upon the church’s significance especially if it causes harm to the deserted settlement earthworks to the north.

Elders, J., 2003, Pastoral Measure Report: Monkton St. Mary (Report - non-specific). SDV346905.

Advisory Board for Redundant Churches, 2004, The Advisory Board for Redundant Churches Annual Report 2004, 19-20 (Report - non-specific). SDV354904.

St Mary's, which is listed Grade II*, was one of the caseworks considerered by the Advisory Board in 2002. It was rebuilt and refurbished by John Hayward in 1863, following a fire.
All the stained glass, with one exception, is by Morris & Co. (1874-92), the east window being especially designed for the church. The wall paintings, which are possibly copies of Morris, are said to be the work of W. S. Hicks of Newcastle (1849-1902).
Alternative use was concluded to be the most acceptable way forward for the now redundant church.

Church of St Mary Magdelene. Parish church. Parts of the tower are C15, the rest rebuilt in 1863 by J. Hayward.
Plan: essentially a single phase church.
The walls are painted (covering a William Morris painted stencil design). The floor is of red and black tiles. The furniture and fittings are all original, that is to say circa 1863.
The glory of the church is complete set of William Morris stained glass windows.
See listing description for full details.