Name:Threshing barn, North Hele Farm, Buckland Brewer

Summary

Threshing barn of stone and cob construction under corrugated iron sheeting. Shown on 1842 Tithe Map but probably of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of North Hele Farm, Buckland Brewer, Bideford, 4, 10, pl. 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338478.

Threshing barn of rendered stone and cob with corrugated iron roof. Simple A frame trusses with lapped and pegged collars. Small 19th century extension at north end. Evidence for mechanical fodder or feed processing in east wall where hole cut through to accommodate drive shaft from horse engine house. Building shown on 1842 Tithe Map but general appearance of barn suggests an 18th century date. Other details: No 1534.