Name:Nunford Dairy Farmhouse, Colyton

Summary

Farmhouse first shown on 1906 Ordnance Survey map. Two storey gable ended building constructed mainly of stone with red brick dressings around doors and windows. Tiled roof. External chimney stack at one end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Nunford Dairy, Colyton, 4, 9, pl. 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338538.

Farmhouse not shown on 1891 Ordnance Survey map but appears on that for 1906. Two storey gable ended building constructed mainly of stone with red brick dressings around doors and windows. [Note that plates 5 and 6 show that farmhouse has been rendered and painted on front and has an external chimney stack on one end. Tiled roof.] Other details: No 1109.