Name:Burgage Plots, Fore Street

Summary

Medieval burgage plots on the west side of Fore Street,suggestd by plot boundaries on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Long narrow strips preserved in property boundaries on west side of Fore Street.

West, A., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Bakers Mews, Fore Street, Cullompton (Report - Evaluation). SDV338539.

The site is one of a number of medieval burgage plots alongside Fore Street. The evaluation, consisting of the machine excavation of three trenches, each five metres long, found that the site had been cleared and levelled in the 19th century, leaving no evidence of earlier activity.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton, Devon: An Archaeological Field Evaluation, 5; figure 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347131.

During an archaeological evaluation on land off Shortlands Lane, six evaluation trenches were excavated, but no evidence of activity pre-dating the post-medieval period was revealed.