Name:High Castle Dyke Farm, 47 Highweek Village, Newton Abbot

Early 19th century house, possibly a remodelling of an older house.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

High Castle Dyke Farm, 47 Highweek Village. House. Early C19, possibly a remodelling of an older house. Painted render, shallow-pitched slate roof with brick stack to the left return. Double-depth plan, forming a wing placed at right angles to No.49 (qv) on right. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Forward-facing gable; thin glazing bars to 6/6-pane sash windows positioned toward the right, door to the right. INTERIOR: not inspected but said to be altered. Date first listed: 16th July 1949. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1996.