Name:Milking Parlour, Nunford Dairy, Colyton

Summary

L-shaped former milking parlour constructed of concrete block and brick under corrugated asbestos roof on same site as L-shaped building shown on 1843 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MILKING SHED (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Nunford Dairy, Colyton, 5, 9, pl. 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338538.

L-shaped single storey former milking parlour built mainly of concrete block and brickwork. Asbestos sheet roof. Replacement of an earlier L-shaped building shown in this position on 1843 Tithe Map. [Note that Plate 8 shows brick gable end which could possibly be 19th century survival.] Other details: No 1112.