Name:Barn, Southacott Farm, Mariansleigh

Summary

Barn or cattle shelter is possibly the only surviving farm building shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. Stone, partly cement rendered under corrugated tin roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Southacott Farm, Meshaw, South Molton, 4, 8, pl. 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338570.

Possibly the only surviving building from a farm complex shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. Present building is single storey with stone walls partly cement rendered, with pitched roof gabled at both ends and covered with corrugated tin. Now used for storage but once used as stabling and cattle shelter on ground floor with haylofts above. Other details: No 1621.