Name:Barn Range at Higher Staplehill

Early 19th century barn range to the northeast of Higher Staplehill farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 22/03/1983, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338240.

Barn range to the north-east of Higher Staplehill farmhouse. Bank barn and attached barn to the north. Early 19th century. Limestone rubble and brick with slate roofs. Plan: each barn is rectangular in plan, the bank barn has a half-hipped roof, the other is hipped to the north end. Exterior: the bank barn is 2 storeys to the east, farmyard front. Just below the eaves on the east, farmyard front is a pigeon loft formed by a long horizontal opening with timber lintel and sill filled at narrow intervals with 3 courses of bricks in blocks, the spaces are access for the birds. Leading from the right up to a first-floor doorway with a timber lintel to the right of centre is a rubblestone staircase with a wrought-iron rail. To the ground floor are 3 semicircular openings with finely-cut Devon limestone voussoirs, one to the right of the stairs and 2 to the left. To the rear is a large opening with a timber lintel at height for loading carts flanked by 2 small openings at lower level (probably for roots). The smaller barn has a wide ground-floor opening to the front and a first-floor loading bay to the rear. Interior: the bank barn has a 5-bay collar-truss roof with nailed joints, oak floor boards and wide planked doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Other details: LBS No 464537.