Name:Waterford Farmhouse, Musbury

Summary

Waterford farmhouse shown on 1841 Tithe Map. Possibly of 18th century date. Two storey, cement rendered with replacement windows under slate roof. Single central stack. Inglenook fireplace with bread oven.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Waterford Farm, Musbury, 4, pl. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338613.

Two storey cement rendered farmhouse with replacement windows under pitched slate roof. Single central stack. Porch on south side. East end has probably been extended. Large inglenook fireplace inside with bread oven. Farmhouse shown on 1841 Tithe Map and possibly dates to 18th century. Other details: No 1633.