Name:West Ford Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th century, based on the age of the farmhouse, but may have older origins. Depicted on the 19th century historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

'West Ford' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a range of three groups of buildings with additional structures along an elongated yard to the west, a small building to the north and an orchard to the east. The range down the west side appears to have one, possibly two horse engine houses attached on the west side.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of West Ford Farm, Drewsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV338618.

Historic environment audit of West Ford Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. West Ford Farm is one of 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm, c1.8km north west of Drewsteignton, currently covers an area of c32 hectares. The historic landscape of the farm can be characterised by medieval and post medieval enclosures. The curving form of the field boundaries on the east side of the farm suggest that this area was once farmed as open strip fields. Those on the west side are probably also based on medieval fields but the many straight boundaries suggests the were substantially reorganised in the post medieval period. Map evidence indicates that a number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the 1840 Tithe Map. The collection of granite gate posts around the farm is of local and possibly regional significance.