Name:Early Neolithic Pit at Waylands Corner, Tiverton

Summary

An irregularly shaped hollow, identified as a tree-throw, was excavated by Exeter Archaeology during a programme of evaluation works at Waylands, Tiverton. The fill of the hollow contained sherds of Early Neolithic pottery, lithics and a rubbing stone. A calibrated radiocarbon date of 3370-3640BC was obtained from charcoal associated with the pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 92/2007

• PIT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 3001 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Leverett, M. + Tyler, K., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Waylands, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV338614.

An early Neolithic pit was excavated in 2007 containing a pottery and flint assemblage which may have been deliberately deposited. The sub-circular feature was partially exposed, and measured at least 2.8 metres by 1.3 metres in plan, and was steep sided to the south and west, shallower to the north. The primary fill could represent a clay lining covered by a thin layer of shillet. This was overlain by a deposit of sandstone containing a large amount of early Neolithic pottery and worked flint. A total of 80 sherds of pottery and 33 worked flints were recovered from the pit.

Sheridan, A. + Schulting, R. + Quinnell, H. + Taylor, R., 2008, Revisiting a Small Passage Tomb at Broadsands, Devon, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV344747.

Leverett, M. + Quinnell, H., 2010, An Early Neolithic Assemblage from Wayland's, Tiverton (Report - non-specific). SDV347782.

A Prehistoric tree throw containing an assemblage of Early Neolithic material was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2007. The finds included 60 sheds of pottery, 40 flints many of which were worked, a small broken blade of chert and a cobble rubbing stone. The freshness of the flints suggests that it was worked in the vicinity of the feature in which it was deposited. Petrological analysis of the pottery indicated that one of the sherds was of Cornish gabbroic ware, the others a hitherto unrecognised class of pottery made in North Devon/South-West Somerset. The sherds derive from some eight different vessels in addition to the gabbroic sherd. The finds are associated with a radiocarbon date of 3370-3640BC. Deposition of material in pits is a feature of the Early Neolithic period perhaps made with reference to a particular locale.

Leverett, M. + Quinnell, H., 2010, An Early Neolithic Assemblage from Wayland's, Tiverton, 1-14 (Article in Serial). SDV363623.

An irregularly shaped hollow, 3.80 metres by 2.25 metres by 0.45 metres deep, identified as a tree-throw, was excavated by Exeter Archaeology during a programme of evaluation works at Waylands, Tiverton. The upper fill of the hollow (1512) contained 60 sherds of Early Neolithic pottery, 33 worked flints considered typical of the Early Neolithic and a rubbing stone. Further pieces of pottery and flint were recovered from the top soil.
The pottery is considered unusual in that it comprises only large open bowls. There was a single sherd of gabbroic fabric from the Lizard in Cornwall. The remainder, representing eight or more vessels, were made from a clay that originated in North Devon or South Somerset. The rubbing stone also came from the same broad source as the pottery.
The lithic assemblage is typical considered typical of the Early Neolithic debitage. All was of flint apart from one small blade of Greensand chert. There was only one tool, a serrated blade. The rest comprised typical debitage of blades and flakes. The freshness of the material suggests flint working in the vicinity.