Name:Buckland Cottage

Mid 17th century cottage, altered and enlarged in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Beaford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321165.

Buckland Cottage.
Circa mid C17, altered and enlarged in the late C20. Rendered over cob and stone rubble. Gable-ended Welsh-slate roof (formerly thatched). Top of end stack to right rebuilt in late C20 red brick.
Plan and development: C17 two-room plan, consisting of larger room to right with integral end stack and smaller unheated room to left, with entrance to front and C20 staircase. Late C20 addition to left. Ground falls to left. Two storeys.
Exterior: Asymmetrical 3-window front; late C20 two-light wooden casements except for one ground-floor C20 one-light wooden casement to left. Roughly central doorway (to left-hand room of C17 part) with late C20 boarded door.
Interior: Right-hand ground-floor room has pair of C17 chamfered cross beams with runout bar stops and C17 stone fireplace to right with splayed jambs, flat arch with dressed voussiors and bread oven with cast-iron door. C17 roof trusses with straight principals and pegged collars. Other details: LBS Number: 91627.