Name:MINE in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

A line of pits on west down are the result of past prospecting trials for sortridge and bedford mines. Gem mine, also called west sortridge consols, has left some completly ruinous and overgrown buildings. A tin mine, probably closing in the late 1870s; it lies on the east bank of the walkham viaduct, stone from which, after its demolition in 1965, was used for filling the deep mine shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• TIN MINE (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1965 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)43/in smr. Wheal gem. Late 19c stamping mill still has some of stamps framework in situ (greeves).

HAWKINS, A.S., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV279491.

Vis=6/4/1978 (hawkins, a. S. ).