Name:24 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

House with a shop below forming part of a long row. It has a 17th century or earlier core but was remodelled in the 19th century and has a 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4, Fig. 2, site B14, Pls 5, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

House with shop below forming part of a long row, 17th century or earlier core with late 19th century remodelling. Cob, stone and brick mix, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof, abutting that of No 22 to right. Rear wing, brick, unrendered two storeys with attic dormers. Front: three-window symmetrical range, and quite an elaborate late 19th century design. End stacks with moulded caps, brick shafts rendered, that to the left heightened. Three dormers, gabled, moulded fascia and fluted jambs to hornless sash windows, two panes per sash. Gutter box and moulded cornice supported by four moulded console brackets. Rusticated quoins. first floor windows: all with moulded eaved architraves and sills on brackets; outer debased Ipswich windows; central window three-pane horned sashes; Ground floor: central entrance under pediment, with simple frieze and architrave, and fluted pilasters. String course at pediment level. 20th century shop windows and door. Interior: to shop, intersecting beams with triple roll moulding of unusual profile, forming four square panels. No ancient features visible in upper rooms

Historic England, 2021, 24 Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365209.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry for 24 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.

24 Fore Street. House with shop below forming part of a long row. C17 or earlier core with late C19 remodelling. Cob, stone and brick mix, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof, abutting that of no. 22 to right.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986