Name:22 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

House with shop below, mid 19th century but possibly with earlier core. Two storeys and attic with gabled dormers, 20th century shop front to left and carriageway through to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House with shop below forming part of a long row. Mid 19th century but possibly retaining an earlier core. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof which abuts adjacent properties. Right-hand axial stack with brick shaft. Two storeys with attic dormers. Front: two window range. Substantial gabled dormers with crested ridge tiles, fascia and fluted architrave, each with horned sashes, now with one pane per sash. First floor windows, horned sashes with margin panes and moulded surrounds. Right-hand window lies over access to rear and New Cut. Early 20th century shop front, four panes to each shop window, canted at central entrance with double door, glazed above, panelled below. Moulded cornice runs above shop front, with pilaster quoins. Included for group value.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Other details: Figure 2, site B13.