Name:20 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Three storey house with shop forming part of a long row. The house dates to the 17th century with 19th century remodelling. The front has a symmetrical two window range with a central shop front and flanking doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House with shop forming part of a long row, 17th century with 19th century remodelling. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Two end stacks with brick shaft. Three storeys. Front: symmetrical two window range; deeply overhanging eaves with concave plaster coving; timber fluted paired pilaster quoins, with capitals, and bases, surmounted by eaves brackets and pediment, and hornless sashes, timber string course between storeys; first floor windows projecting under tiled pentices, supported by brackets that rest on ground-floor pentice that extends across entire front, 1:2:1 with square top light; ground floor shop front, two two-light windows with shallow, narrow, recessed central window, and flanking doors, that to the left panelled that to the right glazed and recessed; timber reeded pilaster quoins; the underside of the pentice is moulded. Ovolo-moulded surrounds to side entrance to tenement, and to side doorway to property. Interior: two cross beams in ground-floor room, cyma reversa moulded chamfer with step hollow stops. Roof: three 17th century trusses, morticed and side-pegged with ridge-piece notch; although these no longer carry the present roof (19th century) they establish that the 17th century house was also three storeys.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B11 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2021, 20 Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365210.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry for 20 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.

20 Fore Street. House with shop forming part of a long row. C17 with C19 remodelling.
See listing description for full details.