Name:10 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

House with shop, 17th century core with early 19th century refronting. Symmetrical three window range, three storeys with attic, 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House with shop forming part of a long row, 17th century core with early 19th century re-fronting. Rendered, under gabled-end slate roof. Three storeys with attic, the 17th century house probably always facing gable-end on to the street, with access to the tenement (Hungerford Court) now occupied by No. 12, built at the time of the 19th century re-fronting. Front: excepting the 20th century shop front, a symmetrical two-window range, with blocked hornless sash window in gable wall. First and second floors with horned sash windows, now one pane per sash, with strip surrounds; remains of moulded cornice below gable wall, and strip pilasters to either side. 20th century shop window with glazing bars to ground floor, partly recessed, and giving access to Hungerford Court. Rear: with modillion cornice below gable wall. Interior not inspected; apparently it contains no exposed early features but these may well survive concealed.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B6. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

2021, 10 Fore Street, Cullompton, EX15 1JL (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365581.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the entry for 10 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.