Name:Topsham Museum, Topsham

Summary

No 25 The Strand, now Topsham Museum, was built circa 1688 with subsequent alterations and extensions in the 19th century. The building lacks the Dutch gables characteristic of other houses on The Strand but the roof was altered in the 18th century when the top floor was raised to full height.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 2007, Topsham Museum, Devon. Archaeological Monitoring and Excavation. September - October 2006 (Report - Excavation). SDV338725.

Documentary evidence suggests that Topsham Museum (No 25 The Strand) was built c1688 by local mariner and shop owner, J. Hodder. The building lacks the characteristic 'Dutch' gables of other houses on The Strand but works in 1986 demonstrated how the roof had been altered and the top floor raised to full height, with overhanging eaves replaced by a parapet. The warehouse was probably added at this time and a dated rainwater head suggests this work was carried out c1739. A sail loft was added in 1858 by T. Holman.
A programme of monitoring and excavation was carried out in 2006 prior to the construction of an extension., which entailed the demolition of two lean-to structures and boundary wall and excavation of an area c7m by 10m at the rear of the museum. The boundary wall, of cob and brick, showed evidence of at least three phases of construction all predating the construction of the sail loft in 1858. A sherd of decorated tin-glazed pottery recovered from the cob can be dated c1670-1720. The two demolished structures were a 19th century garden shed and late 20th century toilet block. The excavation revealed a series of archaeological remains associated with successive post-medieval garden features connected with the house. Evidence for earlier occupation was restricted to a single sherd of residual 13th century pottery thought to have come from a Dorset or Hampshire pottery. The rest of the material can be dated to the 17th century or later, with a marked increase in material dated 1800 or later. A complete clay pipe bowl with the makers mark, 'WL' was also recovered. See report for full details.

No. 25 marked as a Museum.

25, The Strand. Late C17. Rainwater head dated 1739. Roughcast. Three storeys, two windows, sashes with glazing bars. Square parapet to gable end, hipped roof behind. Panelled door in courtyard. Good late C17 staircase and panelling. All the listed buildings of the Strand form a group.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952