Name:Redhayes, Broadclyst

Summary

An early 20th century house, with formal gardens to the west and parkland to the south. The house was demolished following a fire in the 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Redhayes' is shown on early 20th century map as an irregular shaped building with a formal garden, including two sun dials shown as 'S. D.' to the west, and parkland to the south. Outbuildings are shown to the northeast.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Redhayes house and gardens shown, with changes to parkland and addition of lodge at south-east corner.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Redhayes, Sowton, Exeter, 3-4, (Report - Assessment). SDV338701.

An unusual brick house built circa 1900, with outbuildings and greenhouse.The main house burnt down in the 1990s, but elements of the garden and landscaping remain. Other details: Site 9, figure 2; Figure 6.

West, M, 2009, Planning Application for Proposed Science Park Development on Land at Redhayes, Blackhorse Lane, Broadclyst Parish (Correspondence). SDV343627.

The (Devon Gardens) Trust suggests that there is an opportunity for some interpretation on the site relating to the Victorian Garden, the former Redhayes house, and its history and occupants.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 10-12, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The house and adjacent service yard are no longer extant, their location being marked by a mound of overgrown brick and building material. The extent of the building footprint is not discernible within the mound although a small stretch of the east wall survives to a height of approximately 10 courses. A document dating from 1929 outlining proposed electrical works at the house suggests that the building incorporated a basement. As the rubble mound occupies the entire footprint of the former building, no trace of an associated basement was discernible at the time of the site visit. Other details: Figure 2; plates 1, 4-5, 7-8, 13-14.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 18, figure 7 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Brick mansion decorated with terracotta panels in a new-Tudor style typical of its 1891 date. Destroyed by fire in 2005.