Name:The Glebe House, Bridgerule

Former vicarage of circa 1840 date. Now converted to flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Bridgerule (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6891.

The Glebe House.
Vicarage, now holiday flats. Circa 1840. Random rubble local stone, ashlar quoins, also to window openings, flat string course band, plinth, pyramid slate roof, boxed eaves, large central brick stack with moulded cap. Double pile plan, main elevation to east, main entrance now via former kitchen on north front facing road. East front: 2 storeys plus attic, 3 bays, central gabled dormer with 9-pane top hung sash window, 12-pane sashes first floor, 16-pane sashes ground floor flanking square headed entrance with part glazed door. Left return: 2 bays, all 16-pane sashes with stone tablet first floor centre which does not seem to have an inscription. Right return part roughtcast, 4 bays, segmental headed 5 x 3 stairlight window, 16-pane sash end bay right both storeys, and end bay left beside plank door. Interior: partly seen, and those parts much altered. Reeded surrounds to doorways in hall, boxed in stick stairs with turned newels, large monolithic granite trough in cellar for salting pork. The vicarage was sold by the Church Commissioners in 1969. Reputed to have been built between 1806 and 1820, but detail suggests a slightly later date. Other details: LBS Number: 91921.