Name:Glebe House Coach House and Stables, Bridgerule

Former vicarage coach house and stables of circa 1840. Now converted to flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COACH HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Bridgerule (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6891.

The Coach House and Old Stables, about 25m North-West of The Glebe House.
Stables and coach house, now holiday flats. Circa 1840, converted 1980s. Random rubble facade, brick returns, slate roofs, steeply pitched to loggia, overhanging eaves, sprockets, remnants of stone stack centre of south range. L-plan, 2 parallel ranges facing east linked by 2-bay loggia, south range (former coachhouse) the longer of the two. East front: one and a half storey gable ends flanking single storey loggia, 1:2:1 bays, mullioned and transomed stone windows under hoodmoulds with pvc casements, ground floor left 2 windows, to right fine double carriageway doors with ornamental studding and fleur de lys hinges under hoodmould, loggia with central Doric column of granite, patterned pebble pavement, segmental headed openings with studded doors in re-entrant angles. South front: 4 bays, all late C20 windows, first floor windows 2-light projecting slightly through eaves with octagonal stairlight window above entrance second bay left,
ground floor 3-light casemnt to left of entramce and two 2-light to right, plank door.
Interiors not seen. Original single storey stable range on north side of courtyard and another range to west extensively altered late C20 and not of special interest. Listed primarily for group value with the Glebe House Other details: LBS Number: 91922.