Name:11 South Street, South Molton

Summary

Early 19th century house with bay window to first floor, and doorcase with pilasters, curved pediment, panelled reveals and rectangular fanlight.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Early 19th century house. Two storeys rendered. Slate roof with two dormers. Moulded eaves cornice. Four sashes with verticals only, including 3-light bay to first floor. Doorcase with pilasters, curved pediment, panelled reveals and rectangular fanlight.

Stead, P. M., 2007, Watching Brief at Southley Road Veterinary Surgery, South Molton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338837.

No features or artefacts of archaeological significance were exposed during rebuilding to the east of this house.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land Adjacent to South Molton Hospital, Widgery Drive, South Molton, North Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347309.