Name:War Memorial, Church Road, Powderham

Granite war memorial comprising cross on shaft. Erected after 1918 and added to after 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Powderham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338892.

War Memorial, Church Road, Powderham added to list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Constructed of light grey granite. The memorial has a chamfered cross upon a tapering chamfered shaft, rising from an hexagonal collar on a square plinth set upon a stepped hexagonal base. The names of the fallen are recorded, in black relief lettering, on the base and step to the fron (west side of the memorial). The memorial is set in an enclosure marked out by small granite bollards. The war memorial was erected after 1918 and added to after 1945. See letter in parish file for full details.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, POW01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2011, Powderham War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355853.

Pearce, M., 2011, War Memorial - Powderham (Un-published). SDV355852.

Granite cross on hexagonal collar on square stepped plinth. Incised black painted lettering that would benefit from repainting. The cross is beneath trees and is showing heavily mould.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.