Name:Horse Engine House, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Horse engine house added on north side of threshing barn pre 1840. Now truncated with a blockwork wall between 2 stone buttresses to form an animal shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 3,5 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Round house for a horse gear added on north side of threshing barn, to east of central doorway, before 1840. It is indicated by a broken line on the Tithe Map suggesting that it was open sided. Shown on 1888 and 1903 Ordnance Survey maps. It has subsequently been truncated and a blockwork wall built between 2 stone buttresses to form an animal shed. An opening, through which the drive was taken from the horse gear into the barn to drive a threshing machine has been filled with rubble stonework. It is likely that the horse-engine was superseded by the waterwheel installed in a pit to the east of a smaller threshing barn on the east side of the farmyard, which appears to date from the 1880s.