Name:Shippon, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

18th century shippon constructed of cob and stone with a corrugated metal roof, formerly thatched. Last used as a cowshed on the ground floor with a loft above for feed storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Well proportioned two storey building, aligned north-south, which forms west side of farm yard. Last used as a cowshed, with a central passageway and stalls on both sides and a tallet or loft for feed storage above. Cob and stone construction. Originally partly open on the east side, with timber posts sitting on stone piers supporting the roof trusses. Formerly thatched, the roof, which is hipped at both ends, is now clad with corrugated metal sheet. The construction of the roof trusses suggest that the shippon is of 18th century date. See report for full details. Other details: B2 on figures and photos.