Name:Single storey lean-to, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Single storey lean-to at south end of east side of shippon with slate roof built between 1840 and 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Single storey lean-to at south end of east side of shippon (B2). Stone with slated roof, built between 1840 and 1888. Double timber doors to south with timber boarding above. Door and former window openings on west side, into shippon, both have stone arched heads, presumably contemporary with addition of this building. Blocked window opening in north wall.