Name:Animal shed, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Single storey animal shed, formerly open fronted, under a slated gable roof. Built between 1840 and 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• ANIMAL SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Single storey animal shed, formerly open-fronted to the south. Constructed between 1840 and 1888, filling in a space at the north end of the yard enclosed by the shippon (B2) to the west and linhay (B5) to the east. 6 bay building, of a mixture of cob and stone under a slated gable roof. Stone and brick trough running length of 5 eastern bays along north wall with timbr rack manger above. At present the 2 eastern bays are open to the yard and the 3 western ones have been closed in and divided off by an inserted blockwork wall. Roof clad with slates with red clay ridge tiles. See report for full details. Other details: B4 on figures and photos.