Name:Cattle shed, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Modern single storey lean-to roofed extension, infilling area between animal shed to north and lean-to extension at corner of shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• ANIMAL SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Modern single storey lean-to roofed extension, infilling area between west end of animal shed (B4) and lean-to extension at south east corner of shippon (B2). Modern blockwork wall with two doorways to yard. Corrugated asbestos roof. See report for full details. Other details: B4a on figures and photos.