Name:Cattle shed, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Former cattle shed with asymmetric double pitched roof clay with corrugated metal sheeting. Had an open front, facing east. A hay loft has been inserted aove at the south end. Lean-to shed attached to north end.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• ANIMAL SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Former cattle shed which stands to the north east of the main buildings. Aligned north-south. 6 bay, 2 storey building, with an asymmetric double pitched roof, now clad with corrugated metal sheeting. It had an open front facing east, each by defined by circular rubble stone piers. A tallet or hay loft has been inserted above at the south end. West wall of rubble stone with cob above with 3 cob pilasters, and evidence of others, which covered the outer ends of the tie beams which pass through the west wall. These pilasters now appear to hang from the wall and may originally have had stone bases. North wall of stone and cob with lean to shed attached, now clad with corrugated metal sheeting. The lean to was added between 1888 and 1904. Roof of cattle shed formerly thatched, now clad with corrugated metal sheeting. Inside, a modern trough and timber manger run along 4 southernmost bays of west wall. Rubble stone wall divides northernmost by from rest. See report for full details. Other details: B7 on figures and photos.