Name:Bishop's Nympton, Victoria House

Summary

Victoria House in Bishop's Nympton was possibly the Church House of St Mary's parish church to the southwest and may contain 16th or 17th century features within the 19th century fabric

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 2006, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338888.

Victoria House and adjoining workshop in Bishop's nympton. House a circa mid/late 19th century remodelling of an earlier structure (called Church House in the deeds, information from owner), workshop mid/late 19th century. Stone rubble with slate roofs, the house roof half-hipped at the right end, 2 rear lateral stacks to the house, one with a stone shaft, one with a hand-made brick shaft. Plan: Facing into the north-east corner of the churchyard and end on to the village street. The house is a single-depth plan, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance and straight run stair facing the front door. The position and materials of the 2 rear lateral stacks, now enclosed by a rear lean-to are the only obvious pre 19th century features of the present building apart from a datestone of 1730 on the front elevation with the initials WGA. The large rectangular workshop adjoins the house at the front left (south-west) and is set forward from it, projecting into the churchyard. It is said to have been a wheelwright's workshop and appears always to have had a semi-industrial use. Exterior: 2-storey house with a symmetrical 3-bay front. 19th century plank front door in the centre with a glazed rectangular overlight. Datestone of 1730 with initials in the front wall to right of centre. 2-light 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars, one on either side of the front door and 3 to the first floor. The right return of the house faces the village street and is symmetrical with brick dressings to the openings. 19th century panelled front door (possibly a shop door) in the centre, flanked by 2-pane late 19th century sashes with a 4-pane similar sash on the first floor in the centre. The workshop has a 12-pane fixed window on the south side, and 3 windows on the west end. There is internal evidence of a further large doorway on the east end where the workshop projects forward from the house. Interior: The house has a boxed in crossbeam in the right hand room. Roof not inspected at time of survey. The building was thatched in 1960 (old list description) but the thatch was laid over an earlier slate roof (information from owner). Likely to have been the Church House and historically of interest for this reason, possibly with 16th or 17th century features not seen at time of survey in 1987. Important to the setting of the church and, sited end on to the road, providing variety to the main street in the village. Other details: LBS No 97576.