Name:Bishop's Nympton, Crosse Cottage

Summary

Crosse Cottage built in late 17th or early 18th century as 2 or 3 cottages and renovated in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61773.

Crosse Cottage on the north side of west Street in Bishop's Nympton. A house which was formerly 2 or 3 cottages. Late 17th/early 18th century with 20th century renovations. Colourwashed plastered cob on unplastered stone rubble footings; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts. 2 lean-tos with red pantile roofs. Plan: south of the church and backing on to the churchyard, a single depth range with 2 heated rooms, one on either side of an entrance facing the stair. The left hand room has been used as a kitchen. Carpentry details suggest a late 17th/early 18th century date, considerable subsequent alterations. Single-storey lean tos; one adjoining the left end and one wrapping round the front left corner are probably later additions. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, only 4 windows to the first floor. 20th century recessed front door to right of centre. 2- and 3-light small-pane timber casements, probably 20th century. The rear elevation was probably originally blind and has 3 small windows. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered crossbeam with runout stops and an open fireplace with a roughly-chamfered timber lintel and a bread oven. Plain crossbeam to the right hand room which also has a 20th century crossbeam. Roof not inspected at time of survey. One of the few remaining thatched houses in the village and important to the setting of St Mary's church to the north. Other details: LBS No 97591.