Name:Wise Monument in Marystow Parish Church

A massive freestanding 17th century monument dedicated to the Wise family.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

ANON. IN DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV279469.

There is a massive 17th century monument dedicated to the wise family in marystow church (anon. In dcnq).

R. , e. L. /dcnq/6(1910-1911)224/folk rhymes of devon.

Doe/hhr:marystow/(7/11/1985)98.

The wise monument is freestanding with two recumbent effigies on a caen stone base on a plinth with four paris of corinthian columns supporting a coffered arch crowned with corner obelisks and armorial bearings. The soffit of the arch is decorated with cherubim in panels. Other members of the wise family, freestanding are positioned on the plinth, 2 three-quarter size kneeling figures face one another across a prie-dieu at the head of the monument and a small girl in an armchair and baby in a cradle are on the south side. Some of the figures are not in the original positions. Some ancient colour survives. An achievement, probably originally part of the wise monument is fixed to the west wall of the c19 additon, consisting of a helmet with a lion crest, and a pair of gauntlets.1661 painted panel of the royal arms (doe).