Name:Limekilns on Frogmore Creek

Pair of 18th century limekilns.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

'Old Limekiln' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Frogmore and Sherford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338947.

Replacement entry, altering parish and grid reference. Pair of limekilns. C18. Slatestone rubble. 2 limekilns side by side, each with shallow chamber with curved back and pointed arches with flattened heads. The stub of a wall projecting from the front wall is evidence for some sort of structure attached to the front of the kilns.

Plot 241 on the Charleton Tithe Map of 1840 is recorded as 'Kiln Field' within the Tithe Apportionment and a feature is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map. This is labelled as an 'Old Limekiln' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and a 'Lime Kiln (dis)' on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

It is depicted and labelled as 'Lime Kiln (dis)' on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.