Name:Combe Cottage and South View, Frogmore

Pair of houses of mid 17th-18th century date, altered in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Frogmore and Sherford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338947.

Replacement listing schedule, amending parish name.
Combe Cottage and South View. Pair of houses. Circa mid C17 and probably C18, altered in C20. Rendered rubble walls probably incorporating some cob. Hipped thatch roof. Rendered rubble stack with brick shaft at each end and similar rear lateral stack.
Plan: Combe Cottage is basically of 3-room plan and may formerly have had a passage. C20 alterations include the formation of a passage and stairhall at the front, connecting the 2 end rooms. South View at right-hand end probably added in C18 and of 2-room plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:2 window front of C20, 1,2 and 3-light casements. C20 bay window to left on ground floor of Combe Cottage. C20 stable-type door to its right beyond which is a C20 conservatory. South View at right-hand end has a C20 large glazed porch.
Interior: of Combe Cottage has beamed ceiling in left-hand room of chanfered and step-stopped beams with chamfered joists which have carpenter's marks. Fireplaces probably altered and have rough wooden lintels. Roof timbers not inspected but according to owners are rough A-frame timbers.