Name:Stonesettle, Frogmore

Mid 17th century house, enlarged in 18th century. Plastered stone rubble walls under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Frogmore and Sherford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338947.

Replacement listing schedule, amending parish.
Stonesettle. House. Circa mid C17 considerably enlarge in C18. Plastered stone rubble walls. Thatch roof, hipped to front wing, gabled to rear range. Rendered rubble axial stack with brick shaft and 2 rendered brick stacks, one lateral and one at gable end.
Plan: L-shaped plan. The original range is at right-angles to the road and consists of one large room with a fireplace on its rear end wall and newel stairs in a projection beside it. In the C18 a cross wing was added running across the rear of the house, of double depth plan at its left and 2 rooms wide, each end room heated.
Exterior: 2 storeys. L-shaped front (facing road). The wing projecting twoards the road has a large late C20 3-light casement on the 1st floor of the end wall with a small light below and C20 plank door to the right. C20 lean-to built in angle of 2 wings. The rear wing actually faces away from the road and has late C20 PVC windows. On its gable end is an ealry C20 stone porch with plank door on its front wall.
Interior: considerably altered in C20 and stone newel stairs are the only visible surviving feature of the C17 although an early fireplace may have been covered up.