Name:Possible Medieval Field boundary, Gunswell Lane,

Summary

Remains of a ditch and bank field boundary, recorded in evaluation trenches in a field to south of Gunswell Lane. Finds retrieved from fill of ditch were of late medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Field boundary running north-south across field to south of Gunswell Lane shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Leverett, M. + Wakeham, C., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation and Building Recording at Gunswell Lane, South Molton, Devon, 2, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV338948.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology on land off Gunswell Lane, in an area of probable medieval cultivation. Remains of a field boundary, in the form of a ditch and bank, were observed running north-south in trenches 3 and 9. Finds retrieved from the fill of the ditch were of late medieval date. Other details: figures 2-3.