Name:14-17 Wellington Street, Teignmouth

Summary

A row of four shops with purpose-built flats above, mid 19th century. Four storeys, each unit a two-window range. The first-floor windows are full-height late 19th century sashes under pediments, with a continuous balcony which has cast-iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A row of four buildings with narrow rear wings. No 14 marked 'Devon & Cornwall Bank'.

Department of Environment, 1983, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338952.

Nos 14-17 (Consecutive) on the north side of Wellington Street in Teignmouth. Four shops with purpose-built flats above. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, painted stone dressings, cast-iron balcony railings, slate roof with stacks to party walls. Double-depth plans, each with a two-storey rear wing. Exterior: four storeys; each unit two-window range. Coped parapet and platbands between floors; heavy modillion cornice below the attic except to No.17 to the right; moulded architraves to upper-floor windows. The attic storey has 3/6-pane sash windows; the second floor has 6/6-pane sashes with cornices and bracketed sills; the first-floor windows are full-height late 19th century 4/4 pane sashes under pediments on substantial ornamented consoles; a continuous balcony to the first floor has ornamented cast-iron railings. To the right of each 20th century shop to the ground floor are 19th century doors of two vertical panels with overlights. The entrance to No.17 to the right, is in the right return in Clampet Lane. It has a 6-panel door and overlight set in a segmental-arched doorcase with heavy chamfered rusticated jambs and voussoirs, flanked by blind windows. One window to each of the first and second floors are similar to those at the front. The left return is blank. The two-storey rear wings retain mostly original 6/6-pane sash windows. Interiors: not inspected. A distinctive mid 19th century classical facade in an almost mannered style.

BSW Consulting Engineers, 2004, Report on Structural Appraisal of Four Tenement Blocks at 14-17 Wellington Street, Teignmouth (Report - Survey). SDV338953.

A survey in 2004 described the properties as in poor condition with cracks and evidence of water penetration. The buildings were found to be of poor construction and badly maintained and a recommendation was made to demolish them.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Buildings appear to have been restored, the two storey rear wings rebuilt as one block.