Name:Finger Post at Deptford

Finger post with distances to Umberleigh, South Molton and Chittlehampton

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FINGER POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2007, South Molton to Great Torrington B3227 / South Molton to Head Barton B3226 (Report - Survey). SDV338914.

A finger post with pyramidal finial (c.1930s), located at Deptford, at the crossroads, on a grass verge, opposite cottages, on the north side of the road. It was found to be in very good condition, with black on white lettering for most part, but white on black for the road classification. The legend read 'B3227, Umberleigh 1 1/2' on the left hand arm, 'South Molton 5 1/2, B3227' on the right hand arm, 'Chittlehampton 3/4' on the back centre, 'Deptford' on the post, and 'D' (for Devon) on the finial. There were no letters on the reverse of the arms. Other details: Surveyed 1/10/2006.