Name:Linhay at North Bolberry, Malborough

Small, two bay linhay.

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

A building is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A building is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Child, P., 2004, Bolberry, Malborough (Correspondence). SDV338979.

A small two-bay linhay with a single round stone pillar supporting the first floor is located south of the main buildings of North Bolberry Farmstead. The first floor has been almost entirely removed and a lean-to sheeting roof substituted. What remains of the loft can be accessed from the rear as the linhay is built into a bank. There is a small added compartment on the ground floor, on the north side of the linhay, which was presumably some form of animal house. The building is constructed of local slatestone. The building may be as old as the 18th Century.
The building does not appear to have ever been associated with a farmhouse, but was free-standing, with its own cattle yard in front. It presumably formed part of the farmstead at North Bolberry, however, it is characteristic of the South Hams to have free-standing farm buildings.
There are plans to restore the building with a full-height loft and thatched roof, and a reinstated yard with a surrounding wall of local stone and lime mortar.

Building shown.