Name:North Bolberry Farmstead

Small complex of buildings at North Bolberry Farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Two buildings and a yard area are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Two buildings and a yard area are marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

John Pritchard Architects, 2002, Barn at North Bolberry, Malborough, Devon: Statement Accompanying Planning Application (Report - non-specific). SDV338983.

Statement regarding an application for conversion of the barns. The barns, which are stucturally sound, are not considered compatible with modern farming methods and machinery. However, they are of historic and architectural interest and worthy of conservation.

Waterhouse, R., 2002, Higher Bolberry Barn, North Bolberry: Archaeological Notes (Report - Assessment). SDV355334.

The farm buildings at North Bolberry show clear signs of having been a small tenant farm with medieval origins, typical of the South Hams. Its outbuildings are normal for an 18th to 19th century Devon farmstead, but the survival of fragments of a former farmhouse are less typical.The fabric surviving in the south and west walls of building A appears to be of medieval date, with evidence for a hipped roof of cruck construction and an open hall with two tall windows on its west side. Notwithstanding their current agricultural function, the former existence of a residential building on the site would appear to support a return to residential use of the site. The survival of fabric from the 15th to 19th centuries, which contains a number of important detail features, makes the buildings worthy of preservation.

Child, P., 2004, Bolberry, Malborough (Correspondence). SDV338979.

A farmhouse survived at North Bolberry until the middle of the 19th Century.