Name:Barn, Higher Luscombe Cottage, Harberton

Summary

Barn adjoining Higher Luscombe Cottage. Probably built in 18th century. Converted into stables with hayloft above in early 20th century. Stone with corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338990.

Barn adjoining east end of Higher Luscombe Cottage. Barn converted into stables with hay loft above. Probably C18, converted in circa early C20. Local stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof with gable end to left abutting Higher Luscombe Cott (qv) and hipped end to right.
Plan: adjoins at right angles to higher end of Higher Luscombe Cott (qv), rectangular plan with its back to a lane at the rear which is at higher level and the front faces a yard in front of the house.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Front has blocked barn doorway to right-of centre with timber lintel and inserted window. Early C20 stable doorway to left of centre with brick jambs and window to far left also with brick jambs. Above the left end of the front a row of pigeon holes with slate flight ledges. The back faces a lane and has an early C20 barn doorway to left with plank doors and to right external steps up to loft doorway.
Interior: C20 softwood scissor=braced roof. Other details: LBS No 101343.

Building shown.