Name:Middle Luscombe, Harberton

Summary

Formerly known as Skindles Farmhouse. Three room and through passage plan house dating to the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338991.

Entry for Skindles Farmhouse replaced by that for Middle Luscombe.
House, formerly a farmhouse known as Skindles Farmhouse. Circa early C17. Colour-washed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Massive rendered axial stack to right of ridge and gable end stacks, the lower left hand gable end stack projects and has set offs.
Plan: three room and through passage plan lower end to left, axial stack at inner end of hall and gable end stack heating lower end and inner rooms. The lower end room was possibly originally the parlour or changed to the parlour when the kitchen wing was added to the rear of the higher end in circa C18 or early C19. The stack at the higher gable end was possibly added about this time and in circa early C19 the passage was widened and a stair tower built off the back of the passage. The 2-storey porch at the front of the passage is C17.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long three-window range. Original window openings with original chamfered timber lintels with long scroll or step stops, the central hall window lintel is rendered. All C19 3-light casements with glazing bars, except for first floor centre which is late C18 or eary C19 4-light casement, two lights with leaded panes. Similar first floor right hand window but partly blocked. The only original window on the front is ground floor right to inner room which has 4-light ovolo moulded timber frame. Passge doorway to left of centre has C17 stone porch with finely dressed slate round arch with imposts. Inner door frame has hollow and ovolu moulding with baluster stops, massive nail studed plank door with wrought iron hinges. The porch is two storeys in height with a raking asbestos slate roof, but there are no first floor windows.
Rear: 3-light ovolu moulded timber window with stanchion bars to first floor of lower right hand end. Two storey lean-to roof stair tower addition at centre and gable ended kitchen wing to left, at higher end. Apart from the lower end first floor window all the other rear windows are C19 casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Lower side of passage has section of C17 plank and muntin screen, the muntins have scratch mouldings. Hall fireplace, with an oven, at inner end of hall, has ovolo moulded timber lintel with barred run out stops. Hall ceiling plastered. Roughly chamfered ceiling beam in inner room which has fireplace in end wall with replaced lintel. Fireplace in lower end room has ovolo moulded timber lintel with barred run out stops. Early C19 stairs with stick balusters and square newels, inserted into rear of passage whch was widened by moving the hall screen which is now a plastered stud partition. Another later partition in stair hall at bottom of stairs.
Roof: Much rearranged structure but some C17 principla rafters survive which have holes for threaded purlins which are missing, and pegged lap jointed apexes and collars.

House depicted.