Name:Bank barn, Luscombe, Harberton

Summary

Bank barn over shippon with adjoining cider house, iwith cart shed and adjoining stables. Rubble stone under slate roof. Dated to mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338990.

Barn, Shippon and cider house range immediately S of Skindles Farmhouse. Bank barn over shippon with adjoining cider house, incorporating cart shed and adjoining stables. Circa mid C19. Slate stone rubble. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends. Stables at south end has hipped roof.
Plan: Long rectangular range of bank barn and cider house, with stables at south (left) end, forming overall L-shaped plan.
Exterior: Barn facing yard with ground floor shippon doorways with timber lintels, three partly blocked to form windows. Two flights of external stone stairs to loft doorways. Some irregularly spaced pigeon holes near centre of front. Two barn doors at higher ground level at rear. Cider house to right, north end, with plank door to left and cart entrance to right with stone porch with raking slurried slate roof and stone side walls, and with four pigeon holes above. Stables at right angles to left at south end, with ground floor
window and doorway and loft doorway above.
Part of a farm group Skindles Farmhouse and the piggery. Other details: LBS No 101346.