Name:Piggery, Luscombe, Harberton

Late 18th or early 19th century piggery with loft above. Slate rubble under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• PIGSTY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338990.

Piggery immediately SSE of Skindles Farmhouse. Piggery with loft above. Circa late C18 or early C19. Slate rubble. Grouted slurried slate roof with gabled ends and clay ridge tiles.
Plan: Rectangular plan range of pigsties with loft above.
Exterior: Front facing farmyard; four ground floor doorways with timber lintels, two on right are blocked. three small square first floor windows each with slate corbel steps forming access ladders. External stone stairs on gable end to loft door. Ground at lower level at rear, with large buttress at centre and later buttresses and window inserted.
Interior: only one internal division, that is at north end. Pegged roof trusses. Other details: LBS No 101347.

Building shown.